Privacy Notice


This document outlines how Joseph G. Byrne and Sons Consulting Actuaries Limited and Joseph G. Byrne and Sons Pension Trustees Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) will use your personal data in providing services.


What personal data do we use?

We use personal data in the course of running our business and providing a service to our clients.

The data may come from sources which may include, but are not limited to, the following:

The type of data will depend on the type of service we provide and may include, but is not limited to, the following:

We try to keep the amount of data to a minimum.


How do we use the data?

We will only use the data in accordance with the purpose for which it is provided, i.e. for legitimate business purposes. We will use the data in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your data accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

How we use the data will depend on the type of the service we provide. The types of services we provide and the use of data may include, but is not limited to, the following:


Pension Consulting and Administration Services:


Trusteeship Services:

If appointed as Trustee, we will act as a Data Controller in respect of personal data of various individuals in connection with the operation and administration of the Scheme.


Expert Witness Services:


Personal Financial Planning Services:

In the context of providing personal financial planning services, we will act as a Data Controller in respect of personal data. We obtain personal information from you in order for our staff and support service providers to provide you with financial advice, insurance, investment, and other products which we believe are best suited to your needs, and to comply with our legal obligations.


Why we are using your data?

We have the following grounds for using personal data:

We are committed to ensuring that data use is appropriate, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.


Who could your data be shared with?

Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your data secure and to use data only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf.

The third parties that we pass your personal data to, may include, but are not limited to, the following:


What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.


How long will your personal data be held?

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. We will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. The records are retained for predefined retention periods which may extend beyond the period for which we provide the services. When deciding how long to keep your personal data, we take into account our legal obligations and our regulators’ expectations. We may also retain records to defend any potential legal claims against us. We have implemented appropriate measures to ensure your personal information is securely destroyed in a timely and consistent manner when no longer required.


Failure to provide information:

If you cannot or do not provide the data required, a consequence may be that the service requested cannot be effected.


Automated decision-making and profiling:

We may ask our Personal Financial Planning customers to complete a risk questionnaire which will be used to help establish your attitude to investment risk. The answers you supply will be inputted to an automated calculator which will provide an indication of your attitude to risk on a scale of 1 to 7. This is an illustrative tool only and does not take your full financial circumstances into account. You may elect to not complete a risk questionnaire but this may impact on our ability to recommend a product or service to you.


Further information:

The Data Protection Commission's website contains lots of information about data protection. Visit http://www.dataprotection.ie.

If you have any comments or questions regarding this privacy notice or have any concerns about how we process your personal data please do not hesitate to contact our office at the contact details below:

Joseph G. Byrne & Sons Consulting Actuaries Limited / Joseph G. Byrne and Sons Pension Trustees Limited
28 Dale Road
Kilmacud
Stillorgan
Co. Dublin
Tel: 01-288 1618
Email: [email protected]


Privacy notice changes:

Joseph G. Byrne & Sons Consulting Actuaries Limited / Joseph G. Byrne and Sons Pension Trustees Limited may change this privacy notice from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy notice periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy notice.

This privacy policy was last reviewed on 25th May 2018.